NZ REPRESENTATIVES

These students have either represented New Zealand or gained a National Title

NZ Representatives in 2019

Tawari Stanley - NZ u19 Men’s Volleyball Team

Jack Oswald - NZ u19 Men’s Volleyball Team

Chicane Paniora - NZ u19 Men’s Volleyball Team

Jasmine Westrupp - NZ u19 Women’s Volleyball Team

Kalani Ruri - NZ u19 Women’s Volleyball Team

Abbie Wilson - NZ u17 Women’s Volleyball Team

Shakira McDonald - NZ u17 Women’s Volleyball Team

Jacob Lane - NZ u21 Power Football Team

Nikeisha Popata - NZ Kickboxing

NZ Representatives in 2019

Anamia Paul - NZ u17 Women's Volleyball Team

Courtney Wilson - NZ Secondary School Brass Band, National Youth Brass Band

Aria Dalgleish - NZ Secondary School Brass Band

NZ Titles in 2018

 

Isobel Wotton - NZSS U17 Mountain Biking, NZSS U20 Mountain Biking Team, NZSS U16 Multisport Champion

 

Bailey Frederickson - NZSS U14 Multisport Champion

 

Eve Smith - NZSS U20 Mountain Biking Team

 

Nicole Curtis - NZSS U20 Mountain Biking Team

Tarn Reddish - NZUTA Taekwondo Nationals – Gold Light Heavyweight Division

Lachlan Spence - NZ Junior Horn Champion, NZ Junior Champion of Champions, NZ Junior Quartet Champion

Simon Winship - NZ Junior Baritone Champion, NZ Junior Quartet Champion

Courtney Wilson - NZ Junior Quartet Champion

Clarke Spence - NZ Junior Quartet Champion

Notable Achievements 2018

 

Trident Big Band - Win Gold at 41st National Youth Jazz Band Competition

Joeal Mita - Most Outstanding Big Band Drummer at National Youth Jazz

Jack Nelson - Scholarship to European Space Centre Norway

Megan Joy - Scholarship to FEAST Brisbane  

 

Khiarna Williams - Waikato/BOP BIKO Netball Team

NZ Representatives in 2018

Bridget Hutching - NZ U21 National Long Range Rifle Shooting Team  

Kalani Ruri - NZ Youth Women’s Volleyball Team  

Tawari Stanley - NZ U17 Youth Men’s Volleyball Team  

Phoenix Paniora - NZ U19 Junior Women’s Volleyball Team

 

Kristian Marshall - NZ U16 Kayaking  

Zaane Walker - NZ Muay Thai Kickboxing

Robbie Cameron-Henry - NZ Muay Thai Kickboxing

Dallas Teepa - NZ U18 Boys Touch

Holly Minchington - NZSS Choir

Lachlan Spence - NZSS Brass Band Principal Horn, National Youth Band

Clarke Spence - NZSS Brass Band Principal Cornet, National Youth Band

Simon Winship - NZSS Brass Band, National Youth Band

Courtney Wilson - NZSS Brass Band, National Youth Band

Gemma Wilshier - NZSS Brass Band

Joeal Mita - National Youth Band

Khiarna Williams - NZSS Netball Team and training partner for the Waikato BOP Magic

Angus Coulter - NZSS Golf Croquet Team

Arnob Das - NZSS Golf Croquet Team

These students have either represented New Zealand or gained a National Title

NZ Representatives in 2021

  • Aria Dalgleish - New Zealand Secondary School Band

  • Jadon Probert - NZ Top Art 

  • Michael Esterhuizen – U18 Asia Pacific Sprint Kayaking Team

  • Eva Fuller – U16 Asia Pacific Sprint Kayaking Team

  • Jess Cleghorn – U16 Asia Pacific Sprint Kayaking Team

  • Michael Esterhuizen – U18 Ocean Racing (Surf ski) World Championships

  • Caitlyn Esterhuizen – U18 Ocean Racing (Surf ski) World Championships

  • Caitlyn Esterhuizen – U18 Canoe Marathon World Championships

  • Jess Cleghorn - Foundation Pathway Canoe Racing NZ

  • Hannah Baxter - Foundation Pathway Canoe Racing NZ

  • Eva Fuller - Foundation Pathway Canoe Racing NZ

  • Michael Esterhuizen - Foundation ID Pathway Canoe Racing NZ

  • Shakira McDonald - U20s NZ Maori Women's Volleyball team 

  • Reyce Kururangi - U20s NZ Maori Women's Volleyball team 

  • Catriona Jobe - U20s NZ Maori Women's Volleyball team 

  • Casey Cousins - U19s NZ Maori Women's Volleyball team 

  • Maia Bellas - U19s NZ Maori Women's Volleyball team 

  • Levi Hunt - U19s NZ Maori Women's Volleyball team 

  • Te Huaki (Chucky) Kurei - U20s NZ Maori Men's Volleyball team 

  • Campbell Forsyth - U20s NZ Maori Men's Volleyball team 

  • Kani Paniora - U20s NZ Maori Men's Volleyball team 

  • Salem Tuaeu - U20s NZ Maori Men's Volleyball team 

  • Phoenix Ripaki - U20s NZ Maori Men's Volleyball team 

  • Lukas Buchan - U20s NZ Maori Men's Volleyball development team

  • Maxwell Wharewera - U19s NZ Maori Men's Volleyball development team

  • Maxwell Wharewera - NZ U16 Men’s Touch Team

  • Maia Bellas - NZ U16 Women’s Touch Team

  • Dahrius Tahu - NZ U16 Men’s Touch Team

  • Charlice Bryce – NZ U16 Women’s Touch Team

NZ Titles in 2021

U14 Surf Nationals

Derek Esterhuizen – U13 Bronze Medal – Mixed Sprint Relay

 

Ocean Ski Nationals

Caitlyn Esterhuizen – Gold U18 Women’s

Michael Esterhuizen – Silver U18 Men’s

 

Kayak Marathon Nationals

Caitlyn Esterhuizen – Gold U16 K1

Jess Cleghorn – Silver U16 K1

Eva Fuller – Gold U16 Surf Ski

 

Kayaking

NZ Virtual Paddle

Jess Cleghorn – Gold U16 3km

Hannah Baxter – Silver U16 3km

 

Touch

Maia Bellas – Gold NZ Secondary School Mixed National Touch Team

Dahrius Tahu - Gold NZ Secondary School Mixed National Touch Team

 

Swimming

NZ Secondary School Open Water Championship

Xavier Christie – Gold U13 1000m

Xavier Christie – Gold U13 Amphibian (1.7km swim, 3.5km run and 500m swim)

Oliver Christie – Silver U13 Amphibian (1.7km swim, 3.5km run and 500m swim) 

 

Rowing

Maddi Cup

Ben Olifiers – Bronze U18 Single Sculls

 

Taekwondo

TNM Taekwondo Championship

Serita Karauria

- Silver Open Women’s Lightweight Black Belt DivisionGold Open

- Women’s Heavyweight Black Belt Division

 

Kayak Nationals

Michael Esterhuizen - Gold U18 K4 500

-          Silver U18 K4 500

-          Bronze Men’s K4 200

Jess Cleghorn            – Silver U16 K4 200

-          Silver U16 K4 500

-          Bronze U16 K1 500

Hannah Baxter          - Silver U16 K4 200

-          Silver U16 K4 500

Caitlyn Esterhuizen  - Silver U16 K4 200

-          Silver U16 K4 500 

Eva Fuller                    - Silver U16 K4 200

-          Silver U16 K4 500

-          Bronze U16 K1 200

Derek Esterhuizen – Gold U14 K4 500

                                      Silver U14 K2 500

                                      Bronze K4 200

                                      Bronze K2 300

Ollie Fredericksen - Gold U14 K4 500

                                      Silver U14 K2 500

                                      Bronze K4 200

                                      Bronze K2 300

 

NZ Secondary School Triathlon

Xavier Christie – Bronze U14

 

NZ Secondary School X-Country

Oliver Christie – Gold U14 Relay Team

Joseph Spalding – Silver U14 Relay Team

Xavier Christie – Silver U14 Relay Team

 

Volleyball

Senior Boys Volleyball Team – Silver NZ National Tournament:

Lukas Buchan

Kyaan Cooper

Campbell Forsyth

Braston Knowles

Malachi Kurei

Te Huaki (Chucky) Kurei

Chicane Paniora

Kani Paniora

Phoenix Ripaki-Pugh

Salem Tuaeu

Maxwell Wharewera

NZ Representatives in 2020

Matthew Reihana-Asquith - NZ U16 kayaking Team & NZ Kayaking High Performance Team

Michael Esterhuizen - NZ Kayaking High Performance Team

Charlice Bryce - NZ U16 Girls Touch Team

Jasmine Westrupp - NZ Junior Women’s Volleyball

Kalani Ruri - NZ Junior Women’s Volleyball

Chicane Paniora - NZ Junior Men’s Volleyball

Tom Vos - NZ Junior Men’s Volleyball

Salem Tuaeu - NZ Youth Men’s Volleyball

Campbell Forsyth - NZ Youth Men’s Volleyball

Kani Paniora - NZ Youth Men’s Volleyball

Dahrius Tahu - NZ Domestic Development Tour Touch Team

Nivaloh-Tafea Elliott - NZ Maori Girls U15s

Tawharautia McGarvey – NZ Maori Girls U15s

Hinemaringi Scott – NZ Maori Girls U17s

Khiarana Williams - NZ U21

NZ Representatives in 2019

Tawari Stanley - NZ u19 Men’s Volleyball Team

Jack Oswald - NZ u19 Men’s Volleyball Team

Chicane Paniora - NZ u19 Men’s Volleyball Team

Jasmine Westrupp - NZ u19 Women’s Volleyball Team

Kalani Ruri - NZ u19 Women’s Volleyball Team

Abbie Wilson - NZ u17 Women’s Volleyball Team

Shakira McDonald - NZ u17 Women’s Volleyball Team

Jacob Lane - NZ u21 Power Football Team

Nikeisha Popata - NZ Kickboxing

NZ Champions in 2020

Michael Esterhuizen - 1st place U18 NZ 12km Surf-ski Title 

      

Eva Fuller - 1st place U14 NZ 5km Kayaking Title

 

Hannah Baxter, Matthew Reihana-Asquith, Caitlyn Esterhuizen, Eva Fuller, Micheal Esterhuizen - 1st Place NZ 6x200 Relay Title

Michael Esterhuizen - 2nd place U16 NZ Ski Champs & 3rd U16 NZ Board Relay Champs

Caitlyn Esterhuizen - 2nd place U14 Board NZ Oceans Champs

Ned Steane - 2nd place U14 Flags NZ Oceans Champs

​Ben Olifiers - 1st Place U16 Single Sculls North Island Secondary Schools Champs

NZ Representatives in 2019

Anamia Paul - NZ u17 Women's Volleyball Team

Courtney Wilson - NZ Secondary School Brass Band, National Youth Brass Band

Aria Dalgleish - NZ Secondary School Brass Band