Tel: 64-7-308-8159

principal@trident.school.nz

Arawa Road, Whakatane

https://www.facebook.com/Trident-High-School-News-

https://www.instagram.com/trident_high_school_news/

We are committed to our core values of 

Quality Work and Respect for Others, that draw on the strength and courage of our motto

– Kia Manawa Nui –

Be Courageous.

© 2018. Proudly created with Wix.com

NZ REPRESENTATIVES

These students have either represented New Zealand or gained a National Title

NZ Representatives in 2019

Tawari Stanley - NZ u19 Men’s Volleyball Team

Jack Oswald - NZ u19 Men’s Volleyball Team

Chicane Paniora - NZ u19 Men’s Volleyball Team

Jasmine Westrupp - NZ u19 Women’s Volleyball Team

Kalani Ruri - NZ u19 Women’s Volleyball Team

Abbie Wilson - NZ u17 Women’s Volleyball Team

Shakira McDonald - NZ u17 Women’s Volleyball Team

Jacob Lane - NZ u21 Power Football Team

Nikeisha Popata - NZ Kickboxing

NZ Representatives in 2019

Anamia Paul - NZ u17 Women's Volleyball Team

Courtney Wilson - NZ Secondary School Brass Band, National Youth Brass Band

Aria Dalgleish - NZ Secondary School Brass Band

NZ Titles in 2018

 

Isobel Wotton - NZSS U17 Mountain Biking, NZSS U20 Mountain Biking Team, NZSS U16 Multisport Champion

 

Bailey Frederickson - NZSS U14 Multisport Champion

 

Eve Smith - NZSS U20 Mountain Biking Team

 

Nicole Curtis - NZSS U20 Mountain Biking Team

Tarn Reddish - NZUTA Taekwondo Nationals – Gold Light Heavyweight Division

Lachlan Spence - NZ Junior Horn Champion, NZ Junior Champion of Champions, NZ Junior Quartet Champion

Simon Winship - NZ Junior Baritone Champion, NZ Junior Quartet Champion

Courtney Wilson - NZ Junior Quartet Champion

Clarke Spence - NZ Junior Quartet Champion

Notable Achievements

 

Trident Big Band - Win Gold at 41st National Youth Jazz Band Competition

Joeal Mita - Most Outstanding Big Band Drummer at National Youth Jazz

Jack Nelson - Scholarship to European Space Centre Norway

Megan Joy - Scholarship to FEAST Brisbane  

 

Khiarna Williams - Waikato/BOP BIKO Netball Team

NZ Representatives in 2018

Bridget Hutching - NZ U21 National Long Range Rifle Shooting Team  

Kalani Ruri - NZ Youth Women’s Volleyball Team  

Tawari Stanley - NZ U17 Youth Men’s Volleyball Team  

Phoenix Paniora - NZ U19 Junior Women’s Volleyball Team

 

Kristian Marshall - NZ U16 Kayaking  

Zaane Walker - NZ Muay Thai Kickboxing

Robbie Cameron-Henry - NZ Muay Thai Kickboxing

Dallas Teepa - NZ U18 Boys Touch

Holly Minchington - NZSS Choir

Lachlan Spence - NZSS Brass Band Principal Horn, National Youth Band

Clarke Spence - NZSS Brass Band Principal Cornet, National Youth Band

Simon Winship - NZSS Brass Band, National Youth Band

Courtney Wilson - NZSS Brass Band, National Youth Band

Gemma Wilshier - NZSS Brass Band

Joeal Mita - National Youth Band

Khiarna Williams - NZSS Netball Team and training partner for the Waikato BOP Magic

Angus Coulter - NZSS Golf Croquet Team

Arnob Das - NZSS Golf Croquet Team