TEACHING STAFF

SMLT 2022.jpg

PRINCIPAL   Mrs Adrienne Scott-Jones, BA (Hons) PGCE

Deputy Principal  Mrs Caroline Reddish, MEdLD (Hons), Dip Tchg, BSPLS

Deputy Principal    Ms Ginny Bellamy, BA, Dip Tchg, Cert MM

Deputy Principal    Mr Jeff Greenwood, MEdL: PGCE Secondary PE, BSC Sports Science

Acting Assistant Principal    Ms Amy Wildash, BA, Dip Arts, G Dip Tchg, G Dip Career Dev

Acting Assistant Principal Mr Jonathan Stanhope,  BA Hons Secondary Physical Education with Qualified Teacher Status

Principal PN - Mr Gary Walters, HDE (Sec)

HOD Art    Mr Glenn Barr, BA, FA, HDE

HOD English    Ms Nicola Bowe, BA, QTS (UK)

HOD Guidance    Mrs Angela Barr, BA, HDE, BEd, MCouns

HOD Māori Studies    Mr Jimmy McLean, Dip Bilingual Tchg, Dip Tchg, BEd

HOD Mathematics   Mrs Tracey Webster, BSc, BEd, Dip Tchg

Acting HOD Physical Education    Mrs Mel Emery, BSpLS, G Dip Tchg

HOD Sciences    Ms Katie Elliott, BSc, Dip Tchg, Cert SMM  

HOD Social Sciences    Mrs Julie Farrell, M Int Dev Stud, BA, Dip Tchg, Cert SM

HOD Special Education    Mrs Jackie Redward, BEd

HOD Technology   Mr Nigel Rowland,  BSc (Hons), PGCE

Learning Support Coordinators   

Mrs Sue Smith,  M.Ed (Hons), PG Dip Spec.Ed., PG Dip Sci.Ed.

Mr Brett Wharewera, B.Tchg

Ms Robyn Clarke, B.Tchg, PG Dip Spec. Ed, PG Dip Spec. Tchg.

Asst HOD Guidance    Mr Paul Barr, BA Dip Tchg  

Asst HOD English    Ms Jaime-Lee Coffey, BA, Dip Tchg

Asst HOD English    Mr Steven Williamson BA, G Dip Tchg

Asst HOD Mathematics    Mrs Sarah Shaw,  G Dip Tchg, BSc

Asst HOD Mathematics    Mr Gary Walters, HDE (Sec)

Asst HOD Science Miss Annetije Botha, BSc (Hons), MSc, HDE (Sec.)

Asst HOD Science  Ms Erin Nolan, BSc, PGDipSc, GDipSc, MSc, GDipTchg 

Asst HOD Social Science  Mx Deanna Foster, BA, G Dip Tchg

Asst HOD Technology     Ms Sue Lai, BA (Hons), PGCE

Asst HOD Special Education    Ms Majella Lynch, G Dip Tchg, BEd

Acting Asst HOD Physical Education   Mr Richard Pinckney, BEd, BA, G Dip Tech

Careers Specialist    Ms Amy Wildash, BA, Dip Arts, G Dip Tchg, G Dip Career Dev

TIC Music    Mr Alex Kim, Grad. Dip Tchg (Sec) BA Music

TIC Spanish  Ms Sarsha Deeley, MA, Dip Tchg

TIC Japanese Mrs Hilary Harison, BA, Dip Tchg  

TIC Food Technology Mrs Julie Reihana, BCAS, Dip Tchg 

TIC Health Mrs Adelaide Roper, BSpSc, Dip Tch

TIC Gateway Ms Karen Benge, BEd, Dip Tchg, CAT

TIC Business Studies Mrs Nicholine Walters, HDE (SEC) Business Studies

Specialist Classroom Teacher   Mrs Elanor Boyce, MA (Hons), G Dip Tchg

Service Academy Manager  Mr Fraser Shaw,  Corporal 

COL Gateway Support Position   Ms Jeanette Pleijte

COL Kahui Ako Iwi Connections Across Schools   Te Manaakitanga Pryor

COL Literacy Steve Williamson

COL Junior Pastoral Support Donna Huntingdon

COL Pathways Senior Student Support  Ms Sarsha Deeley

COL Numeracy role Mrs Sarah Shaw

COL Orite me te Matauranga Maori Mr James McLean

COL Developing and Supporting an Effective Online Learning Programme Mx Deanna Foster

Futures Academy Manager Cindy Lee, BA International Relations, Masters in Social Work

Futures Academy Administration Support - Jennifer Manning

Pastoral Support Team

Mr Paul Makiha

Mr Brendan Stevens 

Covid Response Team

Mr Grant Wilson

Mrs Susan Haines

Junior Pastoral Team

Led by Mr Jon Stanhope

Mr Brett Wharewera - Year 9 Dean

Mrs Donna Huntingdon - Year 9 Whanau Dean

Mr Glenn Barr – Year 10 Dean

Mrs Tracey Greenwood – Year 10 Dean

Senior Pastoral Team

Led by Mr Jeff Greenwood

Mrs Adelaide Roper & Mr Jeff Lee - Year 11 Deans

Mrs Fran Carter & Mr Stephen Loft - Year 12 Deans

Mr Jason Garner – Year 13 Dean

Ms Sarsha Deeley- Pathways Senior Student Support (COL)

Subject Teachers

Mr Philip Andrew, BSc, HDE - Science, Mathematics   

Ms Natasja Boon, BC (Hons) Ed, BC (Hons) Bio - Special Education Centre

Ms Annetjie Botha, BSc (Hons), MSc, HDE (Sec.) - Science, Biology

Mrs Elanor Boyce, MA (Hons), G Dip Tchg - Social Science, Geography

Mr Michael Carroll, BSci (Engineering) Grad Cert - Mathematics - Mathematics

Mrs Fran Carter, BA Hons English with History- English

Ms Robyn Clarke, B.Tchg, PG Dip Spec. Ed, PG Dip Spec. Tchg.LSC/Social Studies

Mr Dave Dobbin,  BTech (Hons), MTech (Hons), G Dip Tchg -  Engineering Technology

Mrs Karen Esterhuzien, BCom, G Dip Tchg - Mathematics

Ms Molly FlorenceGuidance Counsellor

Mr Jason Garner, BA Media, G Dip Tchg - Social Science

Mrs Tracey Greenwood,  MEdPrac PGradCert Applied Practice BEd (Teaching) – English

Mr Amanpreet Grewal, BSc, GDip Tcng, GDIP Business Studies  - Mathematics

Mrs Susan Haines, Bsc in Microbiology - English

Mrs Daralyn Hill, B PhysEd , Post G Dip Ed. PE, Science

Mrs Donna Huntingdon, BTchg, Post G Dip Ed - Mathematics

Mrs Carmen Kendal, BA (Hons) and PGCE-  English, Social Studies, DTG

Mrs Poihaere Knight, BA Maori, Post GDip Tech - Social Studies

Mr Jeff Lee, MEd, BFA - Visual Design, Art, Photography

Mr Stephen Loft, BSoc Sc, PG Dip It, Grad Dip T (Primary) - Mathematics

Mr Josh Moore, BSr, G Dip Tchg - English, PE, Metalwork

Ms Erin Nolan, BSc, PGDipSc, GDipSc, MSc, GDipTch - Science, Chemistry

Ms Sally O’Hare, P G Dip Tchg, MTchg- Science, Chemistry

Mr Phil Pickering, BA, G Dip Coms, Dip Tchg - DTG, CAM

Ms Jeanette Pleijte, BA G Dip Tchg- Careers, Gateway

Mr Te Manaakitanga Pryor, G Dip Tchg, BA (Maori) - Maori

Ms Julie Reihana, BCAS, Dip Tchg - Food Technology

Mrs Tania Samal, G Dip Tchg - English

Mr Morgan Seymour, BSpoRec, Dip SpoRec, G Dip Tchg - PE, Maori, Social Studies

Mrs Yvonne Shepherd, G Dip Tchg - Special Education

Mrs Jackie Simoes, BA Psychology, Dip Career Guidance - Mathematics

Mr Jeremy Steane, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE - Science, Biology 

Ms Sára Szabó, MA, MEd - English

Mr Mike Te Kurapa, BSocSc, G Dip Tchg - Maori, Social Science

Ms Shirley TickelpennyGuidance Support

Mrs Corin Verstagen,  BAs, G Dip Tchg - Science

Mr Gareth Vlotman, PGCE, SPm DM - Physical Education 

Mrs Mary Vosper, BSc, G Dip Tchg -Science

Mr Toko Waaka, BEd, BVA, Advanced Dip in Whakairo - Carving, Social Sciences

Mr Alex Wenzel, BEd, BA (Hons) - Science

Ms Kim Wilson, BA, Dip Arts Eng, G Dip Tchg - English, Social Sciences

Mrs Karen Williamson, BA, GradDipTchLn - English, Social Sciences

Ms Morgan Young, G Dip Tchg, B Media Studies - English, DVC

Lab Technician

Natarsha Paciuszkiewicz - BSc

Teacher aides

Mrs Toni Harvey

Mr Anthony Stevens

Ms Lisa Griffiths

Landskills Tutor

Mr Jason Amoroa

Teacher aides - Special Education Centre

Bev Gordon

Dianne Monika

Averil Kay

Michelle Mitchell

Cheryl Latham

Melanie Watson-Paul

Liz Bregmen

Elliott Mason

Charmaine Curtis

Rachael Whitehouse

Sandra Kalman

Krista Macaulay