TEACHING STAFF

PRINCIPAL   Mrs Adrienne Scott-Jones, BA (Hons) PGCE

Deputy Principal    Mrs Tui McCaull, BPhEd, PGDip

Deputy Principal  Mrs Caroline Reddish, MEdLD (Hons), Dip Tchg, BSPLS

 

Assistant Principal    Ms Ginny Bellamy, BA, Dip Tchg, Cert MM

HOD Art    Mr Glenn Barr, BA, FA, HDE

HOD English    Ms Nicola Bowe, BA, QTS (UK)

HOD Guidance    Mrs Angela Barr, BA, HDE, BEd, MCouns

HOD Digital Technology    Mrs Lynda Frisby, BEd (Hons & ICT), MEd (ICT)

HOD Māori Studies    Mr Jimmy McLean, Dip Bilingual Tchg, Dip Tchg, BEd

HOD Mathematics   Mrs Tracey Webster, BSc, BEd, Dip Tchg

HOD Physical Education    Mr Jonathan Stanhope, BA (Hons)

HOD Sciences    Ms Katie Elliott, BSc, Dip Tchg, Cert SMM  

HOD Social Sciences    Mrs Julie Farrell, M Int Dev Stud, BA, Dip Tchg, Cert SM

HOD Special Education    Mrs Jackie Redward, BEd

HOD Technology   Mr Nigel Rowland,  BSc (Hons), PGCE

HOD Vocational    Mr Chris Burn, Dip Tchg

Learning Centre Coordinator    Mr Brett Wharewera,   BTchg

Learning Support Coordinator   Mrs Sue Smith

Asst HOD English    Ms Jaime-Lee Coffey, BA, Dip Tchg

Asst HOD English    Mr Steven Williamson BA, G Dip Tchg

Asst HOD Mathematics    Mrs Sarah Shaw,  G Dip Tchg, BSc

Asst HOD Mathematics    Mr Gary Walters, HDE (Sec)

Asst HOD Science  Ms Erin Nolan, BSc, PGDipSc, GDipSc, MSc, GDipTchg 

Asst HOD Social Science  Ms Deanna Foster, BA, G Dip Tchg

Asst HOD Technology     Ms Sue Lai, BA (Hons), PGCE

Asst HOD Special Education    Ms Majella Lynch, G Dip Tchg, BEd

Asst HOD Physical Education    Mrs Mel Emery, BSpLS, G Dip Tchg

Careers Specialist    Ms Amy Wildash, BA, Dip Arts, G Dip Tchg, G Dip Career Dev

TIC Music    Mr Alan Spence, QSM, FTCL, Dip Tchg

TIC Spanish  Ms Sarsha Deeley, MA, Dip Tchg

TIC Japanese Mrs Hilary Harison, BA, Dip Tchg  

TIC Drama Mrs Lynne Robb, BA (Hons), PGCE

TIC Food Technology Mrs Julie Reihana, BCAS, Dip Tchg 

TIC Health Mrs Adelaide Roper, BSpSc, Dip Tch

TIC Gateway Ms Karen Benge, BEd, Dip Tchg, CAT

TIC Business Studies Mrs Nicholine Walters, HDE (SEC) Business Studies

Specialist Classroom Teacher   Mrs Elanor Boyce, BSc, PGDipSc, GDipSc, MSc, GDipTchg

Service Academy Manager  Mr Fraser Shaw,  Corporal 

Transitions and School Exit COL position  Ms Karen Benge, BEd, Dip Tchg, CAT

ICT in School COL Position   Mr Gary Walters

Gateway Support COL Position   Ms Jeanette Pleijte

COL Kahui Ako Iwi Connections Across Schools   Te Manaakitanga Pryor

Pastoral Support Team

Mr Paul Makiha

Mr Brendan Stevens 

Junior Pastoral Team

Mike Te Kurapa – Junior Whanau Dean

Donna Huntingdon - Junior Dean 9 & 10

Glenn Barr – Junior Dean 9

Jon Stanhope – Junior Dean 10

Senior Pastoral Team

Sarsha Deeley & Fran Carter - Year 11

Adelaide Roper & Jason Garner - Year 12

Deanna Foster & Jeff Lee – Year 13

 

Mr Philip Andrew, BSc, HDE - Science, Mathematics 

Mr Paul Barr, BA Dip Tchg - Guidance

Ms Natasja Boon, BC (Hons) Ed, BC (Hons) Bio - Special Education Centre

Ms Annetjie Botha, BSc (Hons), MSc, HDE (Sec.) - Science, Biology

Mrs Elanor Boyce, MA (Hons), G Dip Tchg - Social Science, Geography

Mr Marc Camburn, BEd - Physical Education

Mr Michael Carroll, BSci (Engineering) - Mathematics

Mrs Fran Carter - English

Mr Dave Dobbin,  BTech (Hons), MTech (Hons), G Dip Tchg -  Engineering Technology

Mrs Karen Esterhuzien, BCom, G Dip Tchg - Mathematics

Ms Jan Foster, B Tch Learn, Dip ICT Ed - ICT & DTG

Mr Jason Garner, BA Media, G Dip Tchg - Social Science

Mr Terry Gordon, BSc, UNITEC PGDip SM, G Dip Tchg - Science, Mathematics

Mr Amanpreet Grewal, BSc, GDip Tcng, GDIP Business Studies  - Mathematics

Mrs Donna Huntingdon BTchg, Post G Dip Ed - Mathematics

Mrs Poihaere Knight, BA Maori, Dip Tchg - Social Science 

Mr Jeff Lee, MEd, BFA - Visual Design, Art, Photography

Mr Stephen Loft, BSoc Sc, PG Dip It, Grad Dip T (Primary) - Mathematics

Mr Josh Moore, BSr, G Dip Tchg - English, PE, Metalwork

Mrs Kim Moore - English

Ms Erin Nolan, BSc, PGDipSc, GDipSc, MSc, GDipTch - Science 

Ms Sally O’Hare, P G Dip Tchg, MTchg- Science, Chemistry

Mr Phil Pickering, BA, G Dip Coms, Dip Tchg - DTG

Ms Morgan Young, G Dip Tchg, B Media Studies - English, DVC

Mr Te Manaakitanga Pryor, G Dip Tchg, BA (Maori) - Maori

Ms Julie Reihana, BCAS, Dip Tchg - Food Technology

Mrs Yvonne Osborne, Dip Tchg - Music

Mrs Tania Samal, G Dip Tchg - English

Mr Morgan Seymour, PE & Maori

Mrs Yvonne Shepherd, G Dip Tchg - Special Education

Mrs Jackie Simoes, BA Psychology, Dip Career Guidance - Mathematics

Mr Jeremy Steane, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE - Science, Biology 

Mr Mike Te Kurapa, BSocSc, G Dip Tchg - Maori, Social Science

Mr Gareth Vlotman, PGCE, SPm DM - Physical Education 

Mrs Mary Vosper - Science

Mrs Corin Verstagen,  Mathematics and PE

Mr Toko Waaka, Carving, Social Sciences

Mr Alex Wenzel, BEd, BA (Hons) - Science

Mr Philip Williams, M Tchg, G Dip Tchg, G Dip Comm, BsC (Hon) - Business Studies

Ms Kim Wilson, BA, Dip Arts Eng, G Dip Tchg - English, Social Sciences

Mrs Keris Ward - Lab Technician

Teacher aides

Mrs Susan Haines, Bsc in Microbiology

Mrs Toni Harvey

Mr Anthony Stevens

Mr Bevan Porter

Mr Jason Amoroa

Mr Tu Waaka

Mrs Lizzie McCleary

Teacher aides - Special Education Centre

Bev Gordon

Dianne Monika

Averil Kay

Michelle Mitchell

Cheryl Latham

Nikki Bowman

Sandra Kalman

Melanie Watson-Paul

Elliott Mason

Krista McCaulay